Last updated 01/07/2020

Privacy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Virgin Green Olive Farm Pty Ltd (the “Virgin Green”) collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information. Virgin Green is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). This policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

Virgin Green collects and holds personal information such as your name, email address and address. In addition, we may hold information which you have provided relating to products purchased from us.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

The personal information collected and maintained by Virgin Green generally includes your name, email address, date of birth, gender, address, contact details and information specific to the information you would like to receive from us and products you decide to purchase from us.

Any personal information which we keep about you such as your address or date of birth enables us to continue to deliver and enhance the products and services we provide. We recognise and support your right to privacy in relation to this information and will continue to handle it with care and in accordance with legal requirements.

How do we collect your personal information?

Virgin Green collects and holds personal information in relation to products and services we offer. Where it is possible, we collect your personal information directly from you through our website, in writing, over the telephone, by facsimile, through our online services and/or by electronic messages. In some circumstances, we may also collect it from:

   third parties who you have asked to provide your personal information to us;

   our service providers;

   law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory and regulatory bodies;

  marketing organisations, including through the use of purchased lists;

  publicly available sources such as the Internet and telephone directories;

Unless we are required or permitted by law to collect sensitive information about you, we will only do so by obtaining your consent.

Website tracking

We may collect information about your visit to our site to assist us to measure and improve our website. Examples of information that we collect include: day and time of your visit, whether you have visited our website previously, whether you used a search engine to find us and some geographical information about what country and state you are in.

We may use Google Analytics to collect visitor information so that we can better understand how to improve our products and services for you. One of the primary methods used by this tool is the placement of cookies. Cookies are small information files that an end user’s web browser places on their computer when a website is visited. For information on disabling these cookies, please go to the privacy settings section within your browser. In addition to the session cookie, Google Analytics uses other data collection methods such as appending query strings to an image request. We store the data generated by Google Analytics securely and do not share it with third parties.

We also use other external companies for the following purposes:

   for web hosting services for this website; and/or

   to gather non-personal information (using cookies) in order to evaluate the website’s effectiveness, for example online marketing activities.

Email

We may retain the content of any email that you send to us if we believe we have a legal requirement to do so. Your email message content may be monitored by our employees for security issues, including where email abuse is suspected; our response to you may be monitored for quality assurance issues.

For what purposes do we collect, hold and use your personal information?

Virgin Green needs this information to manage the information we provide to you and keep track of products you may purchase or other services you may use. This information has been given to us on a strictly confidential basis and will only be used for the purposes for which it was provided, and in provision of those products and services. We disclose personal information to third parties who we believe are necessary to assist us and them in providing the relevant services and products.

We collect, hold and use your personal information for the purposes of providing our products and services and managing our business. This may include:

   conducting customer research and analytics in relation to our service and products, and improving our service and products;

   handling complaints and disputes;

   training our employees, agents and representatives;

   marketing our services and products and those of our related companies and business partners that may interest you;

Who do we disclose your personal information to and why?

Virgin Green may, from time to time, provide you with information about products and services offered by Virgin Green. We may disclose your personal information to others for the purposes specified in the section above. This may include disclosure to:

   our related companies;

   government, law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory, regulatory or enforcement bodies and agencies;

We may also disclose your personal information (but not sensitive information) to others we have business arrangements with to enable them to offer their products and services to you.

We will not disclose your sensitive information for any purpose, other than the purpose for which it was collected, or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you otherwise consent.

Direct marketing and your privacy

From time to time, we may use your personal information to advise you about or offer you other products or services that may be relevant and of interest to you. If you do not want to receive these offers from us, please email info@virgingreen.co or call us on +61 (03) 9078 1032, or unsubscribe the newsletters from your account of our website.

We do not use or disclose sensitive information for the purposes of direct marketing.

How do we hold your personal information?

We may hold your personal information in a number of ways, including:

   in our computer systems or databases, which may involve storing data on storage or computer systems provided by third party suppliers;

   in paper records.

We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you. This includes information received from third parties and information collected for different products and services.

Links to external sites

We may include links to external sites that we consider contain content relevant to the information that you were seeking from us. Where these links occur, we accept no responsibility for the accuracy of the content, the privacy or security of those sites or your reliance on any information contained within any such site.

Contacting us about access to, and correction of, your personal information

Virgin Green aims to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. You can seek access to and correct your personal information by contacting us.

If you would like to seek access to, or revise, your personal information, or feel that the information we currently have on record is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the following contact details:

Phone: +61 (03) 9078 1032

Email: info@virgingreen.co

Making a complaint

If you believe that we have interfered with your privacy in our handling of your personal information, you may lodge a complaint by contacting us in writing to:

The Compliance Officer

Virgin Green Olive Farm Pty Ltd

PO BOX 466

South Melbourne, VIC 3205

Or by email to info@virgingreen.co

We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible and will try to resolve any complaint within 14 working days. If this is not possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long we estimate it will take to resolve your complaint. Any unresolved complaints should be referred to the Privacy Commissioner.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Online: www.oaic.gov.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Virgin Green may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish changes to this Privacy Policy on this website.